KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que se originaren en contrataciones debidamente autorizadas por

English translation: arising out of commercial deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se originaren en contrataciones debidamente autorizadas por
English translation:arising out of commercial deals
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:13 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que se originaren en contrataciones debidamente autorizadas por
Entre las funciones del presidente de la junta directiva de una sociedad:

"Recibir cantidades de dinero y toda clase de valores y efectos negociables **que se originaren en contrataciones debidamente autorizadas por** la Junta Directiva."

Tenía "that may result from contracting duly authorized by", pero estoy segura de que "contracting" no cuadra aquí o que falta algo.
Yvonne Becker
arising out of commercial deals
Explanation:
The word used is contrataciones and not contratos. Depending upon the context, it may be recruiting, tender, deal, etc of commercial nature.
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esing. Mariela, no tenía alguna parte en mi texto que me lo confirmara, pero pienso que quería diferenciar contratos (que aparece en varias partes del documento) de contrataciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5derived from contracts duly authorized by
Mariela Malanij
4arising out of commercial deals
esing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
derived from contracts duly authorized by


Explanation:
I don't know the context (what the activities of the company are) but I'm pretty sure this must refer to contracts or agreements.
Another version:
...arising out of agreements duly approved by the Board of Directors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-20 14:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yvonne, what makes you believe that? Is there any other part of the text supporting your idea? If so, could you please add that sentence/paragraph? Thank you.

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Gracias, y buen fin de semana!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina. Saludos desde BA.

agree  Carol Gullidge
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Manuel Aburto M
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

agree  Maria Garcia: aunque personalmente me quedo con agreements
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María. Saludos.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arising out of commercial deals


Explanation:
The word used is contrataciones and not contratos. Depending upon the context, it may be recruiting, tender, deal, etc of commercial nature.

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esing. Mariela, no tenía alguna parte en mi texto que me lo confirmara, pero pienso que quería diferenciar contratos (que aparece en varias partes del documento) de contrataciones