KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bonos Ordinarios (COLOMBIA)

English translation: ordinary (unguaranteed) bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bonos Ordinarios (COLOMBIA)
English translation:ordinary (unguaranteed) bonds
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

03:24 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Bonos Ordinarios (COLOMBIA)
This term occurs in the annual report of a Columbian company. Is this just plain old ordinary bonds? Or is it debentures? Some form of stocks or shares?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
ordinary (unguaranteed) bonds
Explanation:
The aggregate amount of the unguaranteed bonds is equal to Fannie Mae's required first loss coverage (or subordination) on the portfolio of multifamily ...
www.fanniemae.com/mbs/mbsmultifamily/wasremic.jhtml?p=Mortg... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 03:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "ordinary unsecured bonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 03:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obligación:
Bono con interés fijo garantizados por los activos de la compañía emisora (pueden tratarse de activos específicos o de los activos generales de la empresa). Las obligaciones se diferencian de los bonos ordinarios en que los últimos no tienen garantía.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-26 03:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/os.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report by The Board of Directors and the President to the General Shareholders Meeting. 15. Issuance of ordinary Bancóldex Bonds 2002 was exhausted ...
www.bancoldex.com/pdf_ing/inf_junt_dir_pres_03.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 03:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANCOLDEX), for the promotion of Colombian exports and to comply with other ... substitution of capital for debt realized in 1993, from ordinary bonds, ...
www.bancoldex.com/pdf_ing/not_est_fin_02.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.com ]
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David (and everyone else too). I think this makes the most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3straight bonds
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1ordinary bonds
bigedsenior
3 +1ordinary (unguaranteed) bonds
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight bonds


Explanation:
Hi, Stu. This is it. Check the English term in Orellana's!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ..also..
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Bigedsenior!

agree  NC translators: good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, NC

agree  Patrice
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary (unguaranteed) bonds


Explanation:
The aggregate amount of the unguaranteed bonds is equal to Fannie Mae's required first loss coverage (or subordination) on the portfolio of multifamily ...
www.fanniemae.com/mbs/mbsmultifamily/wasremic.jhtml?p=Mortg... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 03:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "ordinary unsecured bonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 03:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obligación:
Bono con interés fijo garantizados por los activos de la compañía emisora (pueden tratarse de activos específicos o de los activos generales de la empresa). Las obligaciones se diferencian de los bonos ordinarios en que los últimos no tienen garantía.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-26 03:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/os.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report by The Board of Directors and the President to the General Shareholders Meeting. 15. Issuance of ordinary Bancóldex Bonds 2002 was exhausted ...
www.bancoldex.com/pdf_ing/inf_junt_dir_pres_03.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 03:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANCOLDEX), for the promotion of Colombian exports and to comply with other ... substitution of capital for debt realized in 1993, from ordinary bonds, ...
www.bancoldex.com/pdf_ing/not_est_fin_02.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancoldex.com ]

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks David (and everyone else too). I think this makes the most sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary bonds


Explanation:
... these are 'simple bonds', with a fixed interest payment on a regular frequency and a fixed date of maturity; as opposed to convertible, redeemable, cumulative, deferred interest, floating rate, zero coupon, perpetual and other types of bonds.

http://www.coxrail.com/glossary___terminology.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-26 04:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ordinary bond has a par value, coupon rate, payment frequency, maturity date, and current market price. Dr. Risk assumes that you know how to compute ...
www.margrabe.com/FixedIncome.html -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia