KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se establecen lentejas o lentejas

English translation: where you have to choose between choice one or choice one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se establecen lentejas o lentejas
English translation:where you have to choose between choice one or choice one
Entered by: teju

16:42 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: se establecen lentejas o lentejas
Here is the context:

La ley su supone que va a primar los derechos del minoritario frente al poderoso aunque no así en las OPAs de exlusion en las que se establecen lentejas o lentejas, con lo que el accionista individual puede quedarse colgado de la escalera si decide no ir a una oferta de esas caraterísticas.

Does this simply mean that the individual shareholder has only one option?
Renee Borio
United States
where you have to choose between choice one or choice one
Explanation:
You could think of many things to go here, but the meaning might be lost. It makes no sense to do a literal translation either. The other way to translate it, would be to say "where you are left without choices".
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take it or leave itSheilann
3 +2no options (see note)
alvarom
4only/just one choice is establishedCinnamon Nolan
4lentilscebice
3where you have to choose between choice one or choice oneteju


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentils


Explanation:
It's a form of dry bean.

It does not make any sense. Are you sure it's not a typographical error.

I can't think what it could be. Check your text.

"se esblecen clausulas" could be, but they repeat the word twice also and it does not seem to fit there at all.
Sorry I cannot be of more help.


cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi C: Sorry, why did you give a confidence level of 4?
10 hrs
  -> you are right, I shouldnt have

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no options (see note)


Explanation:
la opción es "lentejas" o "lentejas"...
i think this might work, but you would have to check the context : )

alvarom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Claro, no tiene nada que ver con lentejas...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silviantonia!

agree  Maria Garcia: "O tragas o tragas" sería otra forma de decirlo en español. "So you have no choice" creo que también cabe.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where you have to choose between choice one or choice one


Explanation:
You could think of many things to go here, but the meaning might be lost. It makes no sense to do a literal translation either. The other way to translate it, would be to say "where you are left without choices".

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take it or leave it


Explanation:
¡Lentejas - si no las quieres las dejas!

Like it or lump it, would be another option.

A colloquial Spanish expression meaning that's what there is. If you don't like it, leave it.


Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alvarom: actually, according to the source sentence, you don't have a choice... : )
10 mins
  -> Exactly. I just wanted to explain the reasn for lentejas.

agree  Matthew Smith: This is it
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only/just one choice is established


Explanation:
Or: only/just one option is established.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-29 06:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: just one choice exists, you have only one option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78