KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gestora del Ayuntamiento de Marbella

English translation: the Management Commission of the Municipality of Marbella


16:45 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: Gestora del Ayuntamiento de Marbella
Could anyone explain what the English equivalent of this term would be?
Renee Borio
United States
English translation:the Management Commission of the Municipality of Marbella
Explanation:
To translate this term you have to know the background. The corrupt City Council of Marbella was dismissed by the government and a commission of trustees has been installed to run the town till the next elections. In fact the full title of the Gestora is 'la Comisión Gestora' (you can look it up in Google).
So Ayuntamiento here is neither the city council (which has been deposed) nor the town hall as a physical entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 19:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, none other than Vladimir Putin referred scathingly to the corruption in Marbella at a recent meeting with heads of the European Union governments.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Management Commission of the Municipality of Marbellatranslatol
5 +1Auditors' Commission of the Town Hall of Marbellabrennda
5 +1Management of Marbella's city council
Robert Copeland
4 +1business agent/representative of the town hall of Marbella
Carol Gullidge
3the management of the town hall of Marbella
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the management of the town hall of Marbella


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management of Marbella's city council


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business agent/representative of the town hall of Marbella


Explanation:
or manageress

Any of these, or Manuela's answer appear in the trusty Collins

It wouldn't be in connection with... development backhanders and a lady mayor, etc, who recently spent some time behind bars?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
28 mins
  -> thanks, Sarah!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Management Commission of the Municipality of Marbella


Explanation:
To translate this term you have to know the background. The corrupt City Council of Marbella was dismissed by the government and a commission of trustees has been installed to run the town till the next elections. In fact the full title of the Gestora is 'la Comisión Gestora' (you can look it up in Google).
So Ayuntamiento here is neither the city council (which has been deposed) nor the town hall as a physical entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 19:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, none other than Vladimir Putin referred scathingly to the corruption in Marbella at a recent meeting with heads of the European Union governments.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Garci.

agree  Matthew Smith: This is exactly right, linguistically and historically
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. I see you live in Madrid, so you know what this is all about.

agree  ventnai
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. I see you live in Spain, so you know what this is all about.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auditors' Commission of the Town Hall of Marbella


Explanation:
<The formal dissolution of the town hall will be decreed on Friday and will pave the way for an auditors' commission - to be designated by government authorities of the southern province of Malaga - to take over administration of the tourist city.>

<eputy Prime Minister Maria Teresa Fernandez de la Vega said an auditors' commission would take over the tourism hotspot's administration until scheduled elections in May 2007.
Resort city of Marbella>

Example sentence(s):
  • http://news.independent.co.uk/europe/article355814.ece
  • http://www.hiperprop.com/costadelsolnews-247.html
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
7 hrs