KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se vean favorecidos

English translation: our working methods are designed to foster....


22:10 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business Letter
Spanish term or phrase: se vean favorecidos
Hola

Tengo que traducir la frase verbal:
" se vean favorecidos..."

en el contexto:

"Trabajamos de manera que se vean favorecidos el contacto directo y la comunicación entre el cliente...."

Qué opcion usarían para esa frase?

"to be flattered with ?"

Gracias por la ayuda
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
English translation:our working methods are designed to foster....
Explanation:
the direct approach
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7our working methods are designed to foster....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2In our work, we will emphasize direct contact and communication between....Robert Forstag
5benefit from
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit from


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-28 22:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quedaría algo así: Direct contact and communication between the customer benefit from our work.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
our working methods are designed to foster....


Explanation:
the direct approach

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: This is the best option, me parece.
0 min

agree  Davorka Grgic: yes.
37 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  xxxElChe
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto M: I shouldn´t have done it better!
3 hrs

agree  Romina Berardi
4 hrs

agree  garci: That's it !
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[see below]
In our work, we will emphasize direct contact and communication between....


Explanation:
It would be helpful to have the rest of the sentence, but whatever that might be "flatter" won't work here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-29 15:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "our working methods" is a very awkward-sounding and redundant phrase.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Yes, or stress or focus on.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, clb.