KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

B./

English translation: BALBOA (currency of Panama)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:B./
English translation:BALBOA (currency of Panama)
Entered by: Mariana Toscano

16:20 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: B./
Se trata de una Certificación para Sociedad Anónima emitido en la Republica de Panamá, en la cual figura el costo del trámite y dice así:

"Esta certificación pagó derechos por un valor de B./ 30.00."

¿Me ayudan con el "B./"?
¡Muchas gracias!
Mariana.
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
BALBOA
Explanation:
official currency of Pánama, see Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-01 16:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panamanian_balboa
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6BALBOA
Matthew Smith
4 +4Balboa
Patricia Rosas
5 +3Balboa
Maria Eugenia Farre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Balboa


Explanation:
http://panama-information.executivehotel-panama.com/in-panam...

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: farre: no te dejo sin un agree... "great minds think alike"!
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Balboa


Explanation:
the currency of Panama

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Pero que buena idea tuviste!!
20 mins
  -> I'm soooo original ....

agree  Matthew Smith: The least I can do is return the favour
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: :-)
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
BALBOA


Explanation:
official currency of Pánama, see Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-01 16:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panamanian_balboa

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Thanks Patricia, especially as you gave the same answer

agree  claudia estanislau
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Reed James
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Reed

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: :-)
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, farre, pero era chupado

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxanna, era fácil, ¿no?

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr
  -> Ta, Ronnie