KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se administraría en un régimen semi-privado

English translation: semi-private administration

20:57 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se administraría en un régimen semi-privado
El texto original es un proyecto para crear un centro de arte, en él se dice que este centro será como una empresa medio pública y medio privada, pues habrá capital de ambos. A eso precisamente se refiere "régimen semi-privado". Aquí está el contexto:

"Además, se debe mencionar que las instalaciones se administrarían en un régimen semi-privado, lo que le daría la posibilidad de automantenerse para hacer sostenible su funcionamiento a través del tiempo"

Muchas gracias!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
English translation:semi-private administration
Explanation:
semi-private administration

I think this is one of those cases where less is more. The original Spanish itself is needlessly wordy.

"Además, se debe mencionar que las instalaciones se administrarían en un régimen semi-privado, lo que le daría la posibilidad de..."

Also note that semi-private administration introduces the possibility of...

*****

would be administrated semi-privately

would be managed semi-privately

would be under semi-private administration

would be under semi-private management
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Usé todas las opciones para derivar mi sugerencia al cliente, quien eligió "semi-private management" vinculada con esta ayuda. Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1would be managed on a semi-private basis/as a public-private endeavor/entity
Marcelo González
4corporation would be run on a semi-private status
claudia estanislau
4 -1semi-private administration
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semi-private administration


Explanation:
semi-private administration

I think this is one of those cases where less is more. The original Spanish itself is needlessly wordy.

"Además, se debe mencionar que las instalaciones se administrarían en un régimen semi-privado, lo que le daría la posibilidad de..."

Also note that semi-private administration introduces the possibility of...

*****

would be administrated semi-privately

would be managed semi-privately

would be under semi-private administration

would be under semi-private management


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Usé todas las opciones para derivar mi sugerencia al cliente, quien eligió "semi-private management" vinculada con esta ayuda. Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Fuentes: No aconsejo corregir la redacción del original a menos que tenga errores obvios. Además "Administration" es poco práctico.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporation would be run on a semi-private status


Explanation:
lots of hits on google, and also definitions for semi-private corporations

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would be managed on a semi-private basis/as a public-private endeavor/entity


Explanation:
Quizás una de éstas le sirva.

Otra opción puede ser "...in a semi-private fashion"

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gert!