KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vocación de futuro

English translation: holding/showing great promise for the future

23:58 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: vocación de futuro
Entre todos, apoyamos el proyecto, que, siendo presente desde 1949, siempre muestra su *vocación de futuro*, y su cada vez mayor dedicación a presentar un diseño universal, en el que todos sus Distribuidores encuentren en él al compañero perfecto para seguir desarrollando un futuro conjunto.
The client uses this a lot when describing the company. I've already translated it one way but would like to see what others suggest, because "no me acaba de convencer del todo"...
neilmac
Spain
English translation:holding/showing great promise for the future
Explanation:
This phrase shows that the project has been successful in the past and continues being a good option for the future.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2holding/showing great promise for the future
Jan Castillo
5 +1forward looking philosophy
bigedsenior
4always been resolutely future-orient(at)ed
xxxCMJ_Trans
4dedication to the future
xxxElChe
3looks to the future
SteveW
3projects into the future
Myriam S


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projects into the future


Explanation:
In other words, it is a step ahead of its time. Popular phrase for IT. That would be my suggestion.
Here's some search engine hits:

Thailand the big picture. Information Technology Projects in ThailandIT Projects into the Future. See also Bill Gate's letter to Thailand on 18th February 1998. Thaweesak Koanantakool, Ph.D., ACGI ...
www.nectec.or.th/it-projects/1997.html

Information Systems should also Project into the FutureInformation Systems should also Project into the Future. Information Systems should also Project into the Future. Previous slide · Next slide ...
infolab.stanford.edu/pub/gio/slides/RomeTalkP2/tsld002.htm


Myriam S
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding/showing great promise for the future


Explanation:
This phrase shows that the project has been successful in the past and continues being a good option for the future.

Example sentence(s):
  • The project continues holding/showing great promise for the future.
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I like "shows" great promise for the future here......
1 min
  -> I agree with you, Robert.

agree  xxxVocabulum
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedication to the future


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward looking philosophy


Explanation:
..or mindset..

The good news for CFOs is that once we bring this mindset, this forward-looking philosophy, to our work, it becomes contagious because it helps everyone ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3257/is_2_60/ai_n16069832 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Catlin Group - Operating PrinciplesThis approach to underwriting cycles, as well as Catlin's forward-looking philosophy, can be seen in the growth of the stamp capacity of Catlin's Lloyd's ...
www.catlin.com/catlin/about/operating/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-17 05:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..forward looking outlook...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: succinct!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Carol

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always been resolutely future-orient(at)ed


Explanation:
KIS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks to the future


Explanation:
It will probably be different in every context, but here you could make a contrast between the "1949" phrase and the future, something along the lines of "With roots that go back to 1949, the company has always looked to the future". This would mean chopping the original up into at least three sentences.

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30