es mucho y muy variado

English translation: The work is abundant and very diverse

Spanish term or phrase:El trabajo es mucho y muy variado
English translation:The work is abundant and very diverse
Entered by: teju

03:08 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: es mucho y muy variado
El trabajo es mucho y muy variado.

(preparación de un pedido de mercadería)

Mi propia versión no me convence. Debe ser la hora...

Gracias!
mar52
Argentina
The work is abundant and very diverse
Explanation:
Or:

There's a lot of work, with great diversity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-18 05:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's plenty of work...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The work is abundant and very diverse
teju
5 +1is plentiful and very varied
Carol Gullidge
4 +2a lot of very varied work
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot of very varied work


Explanation:
there is a lot of very varied work to be done

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues sí, claro.
33 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The work is abundant and very diverse


Explanation:
Or:

There's a lot of work, with great diversity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-18 05:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's plenty of work...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes: the first option sounds best to me.
48 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  fabio_torn: Or differentiated...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Lisa Roberts: yes - the first suggestion is very good
5 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  claudia estanislau: i agree with first suggestion as well
5 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is plentiful and very varied


Explanation:
the work is plentiful and very varied [often seen in English job advertisements]

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: This option is also correct and can be considered.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashok!