KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

registro

English translation: registered users

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro
English translation:registered users
Entered by: neilmac

10:15 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company web page design
Spanish term or phrase: registro
This term appears in a presentation for a company work plan in the section regarding the design and launch of a new web page as follows:

Resultados esperados:
300 Registros
5.000 visitas / usuarios
Propuesta de sostenibilidad

Does this just mean "registered users" as opposed to visitors who have not registered on the site?

Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
registered users
Explanation:
Your own version is fine :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac, I went with this version in the end. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Subscribers / Subscribed Users
Ian Wrentmore
5registrations
Edward Tully
4entry / record
Vanesa Camarasa
4registered users
neilmac


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registrations


Explanation:
Yes, you're right - referring to people who actually subscribe rather than just have a look.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered users


Explanation:
Your own version is fine :-)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac, I went with this version in the end. Cheers!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subscribers / Subscribed Users


Explanation:
Just another option - used in the UK

Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts
1 min
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  fabio_torn
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Fabio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry / record


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4