KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

24 años de operación

English translation: During its twenty four years of operation...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:24 años de operación
English translation:During its twenty four years of operation...
Entered by: Will Matter

20:12 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Plan de negocios de una compañía.
Spanish term or phrase: 24 años de operación
Estoy traduciendo un plan de negocios de una compañía que vende instrumental médico. La oración completa dice: En sus 24 años de operación, la compañía ha puesto a disposición de la comunidad médica del país las más recientes tecnologías. Por favor, ayudenme con el pedazo ke dice: En sus 24 años de operación. He pensado en opciones como: "During its 24 years of operating activities" pero no estoy segura... Gracias por su ayuda.
Julie Diaz
During its twenty four years of operation...
Explanation:
One option. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2During its twenty four years of operation...
Will Matter
524 years it has been in business
Henry Hinds
424 years of service/business
Edward Tully
3during its 24 years of trading
Ian Wrentmore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 years of service/business


Explanation:
I prefer the first option as it gives the impression of "service to the customer" - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
During its twenty four years of operation...


Explanation:
One option. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Hvala puno ;0) and welcome to ProZ.

agree  silviantonia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during its 24 years of trading


Explanation:
Another option

Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24 years it has been in business


Explanation:
En sus 24 años de operación = During the 24 years it has been in business

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200