KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por exceso y por defecto (together)

English translation: too much and too little

02:04 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por exceso y por defecto (together)
Hablando de dos tipos de delegación

... delegamos “por exceso”, es decir, nuestros subordinados están autorizados a hacer todo lo que consideren necesario para alcanzar los objetivos previamente fijados, a excepción únicamente de aquello que explícitamente se detalle.

En la delegación “cobarde” o “por defecto” explicitamos únicamente lo que sí puede hacer cada trabajador, siendo esta lista mucho más corta que la de decisiones que no puede tomar sin consultar.

POR DEFECTO is usually translated as "by defect", but I have 2 problems:

"By defect" would seem to refer to the opposite style of delegation: i.e. only consult a minimum of decisions, go off and make your own decisions, you have my authority, I trust your judegement.

The 2nd problem is translating POR EXCESSO in juxtaposition to POR DEFECTO.

I originally considered EXCESSIVE and DEFECTIVE delegation, but they don't work, as the seem to refer to the opposite of what the author intends.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:too much and too little
Explanation:
excessive is too much, the opposite is too little, which is the "cowardly" option.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broad (and sufficient)/"carte blanche" >>> limited/restricted
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4too much and too little
Nikki Graham
4Unrestricted/restricted or Open/controlled
garci
3 +1General & Special/Restricted
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General & Special/Restricted


Explanation:
Hi,

To use an analogy from powers of attorney, there are two very basic types.

General powers of attorney, in which the authorised agent can virtually do everything not expressly excluded, and

Special powers of attorney which are restrictive in nature, i.e on in such matters as are expressly stated.

Perhaps General and Special (or Restricted) could function here in the same way.

An idea.
Andy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-26 03:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"only in such matters....."

You may think that "special" sounds as if they've got "higher" powers than the other type, meaning that "restricted" might be less ambiguous and work better,

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: General/open vs restricted sounds like a good option to me.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unrestricted/restricted or Open/controlled


Explanation:
Un par de opciones que pudieran serte útiles.

Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too much and too little


Explanation:
excessive is too much, the opposite is too little, which is the "cowardly" option.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad (and sufficient)/"carte blanche" >>> limited/restricted


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600