KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

P/C

English translation: By Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P/C
English translation:By Authority
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

03:40 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: P/C
Could anyone explain what P/C means in a letter?

It appears before a pair of names.

For example:

P/C : Juan Lopez
Carlos Perez
Renee Borio
United States
By Authority
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2006-12-03 12:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurisprudencia del Tribunal Supremo de P.R. 2002Por los fundamentos expuestos en la Opinión Per Curiam que antecede, ... junto a las letras P/C, las cuales de ordinario significan “por conducto de”, ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/tspr2002/lexj2002125.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By Authority
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4please copy
Lydia De Jorge
3Private & Confidential/PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private & Confidential/PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL


Explanation:

FOR THE EYES ONLY JUAN LOPEZ & CARLOS PEREZ.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please copy


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By Authority


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2006-12-03 12:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurisprudencia del Tribunal Supremo de P.R. 2002Por los fundamentos expuestos en la Opinión Per Curiam que antecede, ... junto a las letras P/C, las cuales de ordinario significan “por conducto de”, ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/tspr2002/lexj2002125.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600