KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

oportunidad

English translation: timeliness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oportunidad
English translation:timeliness
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:33 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit of annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: oportunidad
Como parte de nuestra auditoría, y únicamente a efectos de determinar la naturaleza, oportunidad y amplitud de nuestros procedimientos de auditoría, tendremos en cuenta la estructura de control interno de la Sociedad.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
timeliness
Explanation:
Suerte ...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thank you, Jackie. I like your CV!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4timeliness
Jackie Bowman
4 +1timeliness
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3opportuneness
xxxDon Pato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportuneness


Explanation:
not opportunity.!-appositeness,opportuneness is meant here.

xxxDon Pato

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timeliness


Explanation:
Suerte ...

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Jackie. I like your CV!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, en este caso. And what gender are you to optimize your paradigm, may I ask?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: I am glad to see a person with such innate ability and extensive vocabulary but, more than anything, such interesting information in her CV!! :o) :o)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, RJ. Got to try to maintain some standards in the profession :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, clb

agree  Jan Castillo: What an interesting CV! I wonder what my list of "no can do" people (thought you would enjoy no can do) would look like. Time to make one! Thanks for sharing.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Jan

agree  Esther Hermida: Ok, I must admit that curiosity got the best of me. After all the above comments I had to peek at your page. You go, girl! Don't yell at me for saying: girl.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther. We both go ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeliness


Explanation:
Oportunidad: Conveniencia de tiempo o lugar para determinado fin. RAE

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, en este caso.
2 mins
  -> Hola Juan Jacobo! Gracias por dividir tus lealtades!! :o) :o)

neutral  Jackie Bowman: Quite a good answer, this one ...
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jackie! You da man! :o)