KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Los alemanes son los que más presencia tienen como inversores en España

English translation: The Germans form the largest group of investors in Spain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los alemanes son los que más presencia tienen como inversores en España
English translation:The Germans form the largest group of investors in Spain
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:10 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: Los alemanes son los que más presencia tienen como inversores en España
Los alemanes son los más interesados en España y los que más presencia tienen como inversores, seguidos de los británicos.
Antonio David
The Germans form the largest group of investors in Spain
Explanation:
Como conjunto, (group), ellos forman el grupo más grande de todos los grupos de inversionistas.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Conforme contigo en todo, excepto en lo de ¿inversionistas?.
Muchas gracias, bill
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5The Germans are the ones having the highest profile...
Henry Hinds
4Germans are majority investors in Spainxxxjmonllop
4The Germans form the largest group of investors in Spain
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Germans are the ones having the highest profile...


Explanation:
...as investors in Spain,

Lo que pides.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Germans form the largest group of investors in Spain


Explanation:
Como conjunto, (group), ellos forman el grupo más grande de todos los grupos de inversionistas.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Conforme contigo en todo, excepto en lo de ¿inversionistas?.
Muchas gracias, bill

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
1) The heaviest/strongest investment in Spain is German/from Germany.
2) Germany is the stongest/primary investor in Spain.
3) Germany is the principal investor in Spain.
4) Investment from Germany is Spain's highest.
5)Spain's highest investment comes from Germany.

Hope one of these helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: WOW! With so many good options, Antonio is bound to choose one of them.
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Germans are majority investors in Spain


Explanation:
Germans are better pulled by [investing in] Spain and are majority investors, followed by British.

xxxjmonllop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish