KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

English translation: see sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence
English translation:see sentence
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

16:46 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / advice for new businesses
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Text from Spanish website with advice for entrepreneurs. I'm not sure if I'm missing something obvious here, or if the text is badly written/missing something. I've marked the spot where things go pear-shaped and I'd be grateful for any opinions, here's the context and TIA!
En los últimos tiempos el mercado financiero ha desarrollado nuevos productos financieros específicos para personas emprendedoras, *y las administraciones hemos iniciado* un camino para ayudar a solucionar las necesidades de aquellas personas que quieren poner en marcha su proyecto empresarial.
Edward Tully
see sentence
Explanation:
Recently, the financial market has produced new financial products specific enterpreneurs, *and "we as" management have started* a path to help solving needs of those persons which want to carry on their enterprise project.

An option, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 16:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific "for" enterpreneurs, sorry I missed that
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
it was the "we as" part that was foxing me - it's been a long day...thanks Rafael and everyone as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5while we, the civil service, started supporting those who want to...
Dorritt
4 +1local governmentRebecca Jowers
4and (in) the public administrations(we've decided) follow suit, offering support...
patricia scott
4see sentence
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
3and we have followed/initiated a path to help ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3and the managements/the managers...
MikeGarcia
3...and our governments have started to....
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Recently, the financial market has produced new financial products specific enterpreneurs, *and "we as" management have started* a path to help solving needs of those persons which want to carry on their enterprise project.

An option, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 16:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific "for" enterpreneurs, sorry I missed that

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
it was the "we as" part that was foxing me - it's been a long day...thanks Rafael and everyone as usual!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while we, the civil service, started supporting those who want to...


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything missing. Civil service could also be translated as public bodies or administrations. Hope this helps

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local government


Explanation:
Edward, you don't say what entity sponsors the website. "Las administraciones" used in this context often refers to "las administraciones", i.e., local government. This may (or may not!) fit your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 16:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: "las administraciones públicas"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
1 hr
  -> Thanks urst

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the managements/the managers...


Explanation:
Only possibility that comes to my mind....

IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 16:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it needs more context. such as what or whose website it is...Rebecca is right in what she says!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and our governments have started to....


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a apoyos oficiales a emprendedores, pero hablando de si mismo como un buròcrata que pertenece al gobierno. Es en el contexto de una region?

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (in) the public administrations(we've decided) follow suit, offering support...


Explanation:
Supongo que es la web de la administración pública??

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and we have followed/initiated a path to help ...


Explanation:
Queda sobreentendido que las "administraciones" son ellos mismos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-02-09 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

and we, as Managers, have followed

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596