KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maletines de por medio

English translation: money/cash under the table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maletines de por medio
English translation:money/cash under the table
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

23:27 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: maletines de por medio
This appears in an article about corruption in the field of new building development in Spain. The suggestion is that planning permission was granted without an environmental impact assessment being carried out and with "maletines de por medio".
Alistair Hudson
money/cash under the table
Explanation:
Creo que mantiene el mismo registro.
Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this captures the intended tone well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1money/cash under the table
Diana Arbiser
4briefcases being passed around
Noni Gilbert
4briefcases full of money/soap being passed around/involving a lot of soaping
patricia scott
4open wallet technique
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1bribes
Maria Garcia
4suitcases being involved
Edward Tully
3"ubiquitous briefcases"
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bribes


Explanation:
Maletines de por medio = sobornos (bribes).

Quizás haya una forma más sutil de decirlo, ...

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nivia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitcases being involved


Explanation:
I know that maletin is briefcase not suitcase, but this refers to "suitcases full of cash" being involved, - I think most people would get the reference!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"ubiquitous briefcases"


Explanation:
otra opción...da a entender que es por la razón para la cual HABITUALMENTE se usarían los maletines en ese tipo de situaciones (los consabidos en la entrega de dineros), y el hecho de que esté entre comillas ya es suficiente...al entendido, por señas ;)



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open wallet technique


Explanation:
=bribe

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briefcases full of money/soap being passed around/involving a lot of soaping


Explanation:
I don't think briefcase on its own works -

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money/cash under the table


Explanation:
Creo que mantiene el mismo registro.
Suerte :)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this captures the intended tone well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: best equivalence re: register & widespread understanding
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, cecourtright :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briefcases being passed around


Explanation:
Just another idea

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96