KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

parrillas de precios

English translation: price grids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrillas de precios
English translation:price grids
Entered by: Lisa Mann

10:54 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / window blind catalogue
Spanish term or phrase: parrillas de precios
This is an update for a catalogue of window blinds in Spain that they're sending to all their customers to let them know the changes they've made for 2007.

MODIFICACIONES Y ACTUALIZACIONES:
• Datos Técnicos:
 Inclinación máxima de 55º para riel Inclinado.
• *Parrillas de precios:*
 cortina Vertical 89mm como Tarifa base en parrillas, y Vertical lama 127mm como opción con reducción precio 10% sobre tarifa base.

It also appears in the cover letter that goes with the new sections:

Eliminación de *las parrillas de precios* con lama 127mm. En adelante, la Tarifa base será parrillas de precios para lama 89mm, quedando como opción la cortina Vertical con lama 127mm (reducción de 10% sobre tarifa base).

any ideas???
Lisa Mann
price grids
Explanation:
I think it's a straightforward translation, and it seems to be used for blinds and other window treatments--it's basically just a table.

When using the price grid the width goes across the top and the height goes down the left side.
http://www.cyberstoreblindshadeandshutter.com/woven.html

Go to next size up on price grids when curtain exceeds standard width or height by 5". (eg. A curtain 10'6" wide or high is priced as an 11' wide or high curtain; a curtain 10'5" wide or high is priced as a 10' wide or high curtain.)
http://www.techrite.com/cleanroom_curtain_accessories.html

I think the sentence in the cover letter basically means that there is no separate price grid for the 127 mm slat because it's incorporated into the 89 mm grid as an option, if that makes sense in your overall context.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Almost immediately after I posted my question I realised this was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price gridsxxxtazdog
4price ranges
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price ranges


Explanation:
I think that is what it is.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price grids


Explanation:
I think it's a straightforward translation, and it seems to be used for blinds and other window treatments--it's basically just a table.

When using the price grid the width goes across the top and the height goes down the left side.
http://www.cyberstoreblindshadeandshutter.com/woven.html

Go to next size up on price grids when curtain exceeds standard width or height by 5". (eg. A curtain 10'6" wide or high is priced as an 11' wide or high curtain; a curtain 10'5" wide or high is priced as a 10' wide or high curtain.)
http://www.techrite.com/cleanroom_curtain_accessories.html

I think the sentence in the cover letter basically means that there is no separate price grid for the 127 mm slat because it's incorporated into the 89 mm grid as an option, if that makes sense in your overall context.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Almost immediately after I posted my question I realised this was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
8 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
44 mins