KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

baja

English translation: discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja
English translation:discount
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

09:56 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bids for supply of services
Spanish term or phrase: baja
Distribución en anualidades del gasto derivado del contrato:
Año 20 xxxxxx Euros
La baja ofertada por el adjudicatario se considerará repercutida proporcionalmente en todas las anualidades a que se extienda la ejecución del contrato.

The term "Baja" seems to be used in so many differnt ways and has so many different translations in English! The document is on the specifications governing bids for the supply of services, but I do not know what this "baja" refers to. In this case I have very little context to work with; after this phrase comes another heading, unrelated to this text.
gspcpt
discount
Explanation:
or maybe reduction/rebabte...something along those lines
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6discount
Manuela Junghans
4the low offer made by..
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
discount


Explanation:
or maybe reduction/rebabte...something along those lines

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
13 mins
  -> thanks Tim

agree  Matthew Smith: Maybe reduction or rebate is better for a service and discount for a good?
33 mins
  -> yes, that might be better. Thanks Matthew

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree here with Matthew
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  neilmac: But can we really use "good" as the singular of "goods"??
1 hr
  -> not too sure. I´d go for the plural here. Gracias neilmac

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> thanks alexfromsd

agree  Nivia Martínez
7 hrs
  -> thanks Nivia60

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the low offer made by..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171