KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Difusión

English translation: Announcement (of the awards)


20:58 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Difusión
“PREMIO DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE 2007”
BASES


I. CONVOCATORIA
IX. PREMIACIÓN:

La premiación se llevará a cabo la cuarta semana de mayo, celebrando el aniversario de la SNMPE

CALENDARIO DEL PROCESO DE EVALUACION Y PREMIACIÒN

Convocatoria (1 marzo)
Recepción (26 abril)
Evaluación (23-09 mayo)
Premiación (22 mayo)
*Difusión* (24 mayo)
BDT
English translation:Announcement (of the awards)
Explanation:
awards and then the announcement
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Gracias Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Announcement (of the awards)xxxDCypher
5 +1Publicity
Henry Hinds
5Promotion
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1broadcasting
Lydia De Jorge
3Publicizing
nedra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publicity


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ed.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicizing


Explanation:
a bit awkward, but might work

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Announcement (of the awards)


Explanation:
awards and then the announcement

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juano19
17 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
21 mins

agree  patricia scott: Maybe public announcement - since the awards have already been handed out.
23 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Patricia.
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcasting


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promotion


Explanation:
Sería lo que usaría en este caso (lo que he usado y/o traducido al español como difusión). Se usa mucho el término cultural/art, etc. promotion para abarcar su difusión en medios y en el medio específico al que va dirigido, bien sea artes plásticas, teatro, etc.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish