KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

presupuesto anticipado

English translation: preliminary quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuesto anticipado
English translation:preliminary quote
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

00:18 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto anticipado
Description of services offered by a translation agency:

XXXX brinda también servicios de corrección de textos, con presupuesto anticipado y sin mínimo de páginas.

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
preliminary estimates
Explanation:
An estimate provided with basis on limited information provided. Preliminary/provisional and subject to change based on further review of the actual job to be performed.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5preliminary estimates
Luis Zepeda
5 +2quotation in advance/advance quote
Tim Jenkins
4projected budget
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preliminary estimates


Explanation:
An estimate provided with basis on limited information provided. Preliminary/provisional and subject to change based on further review of the actual job to be performed.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins

agree  Sergio Mazzini
30 mins

agree  kironne
49 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr

agree  Nivia Martínez
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projected budget


Explanation:
more specific

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quotation in advance/advance quote


Explanation:
Standard English collocation and VERY widely used:

"Clients also ask us to conduct internal audits of the system, ahead of the Quality Registrar's visit. Often, only a single day's auditing is required. Again, we will give you a fixed-price quotation in advance."

Your sentence would read:
"XXXX also offers text translation services, with quotations in advance and no minimum number of pages"


    Reference: http://www.iso-9000.co.uk/consult02.html
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
54 mins
  -> gracias Swatchka

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel