KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

títulos

English translation: stock/share certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos
English translation:stock/share certificates
Entered by: Rosene Zaros

14:04 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos
Would "títulos" be "share certificates" in this case?

ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION:
“El capital social queda fijado en la cifra de CUATROCIENTOS VEINTINUEVE MIL EUROS (429.000€), dividido en 4.290 participaciones, totalmente suscritas y desembolsadas de CIEN EUROS (100€) de valor nominal cada una, numeradas de la 1 al 4.290, ambos inclusive, que no podrán estar representadas por medio de ***títulos*** ni de anotaciones en cuenta ni denominarse acciones.”
Ross Andrew Parker
stock certificates
Explanation:
In this context, I think "stock" certificate would be preferable to "share" certificate.
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosene. I think I used "share certificates" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stock certificates
Rosene Zaros
3 +2title /bondSwatchka
4securitiesgarci
1Some background
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities


Explanation:
Para evitar el "shares" del final de la frase.

Saludos, Ross !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock certificates


Explanation:
In this context, I think "stock" certificate would be preferable to "share" certificate.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosene. I think I used "share certificates" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy!

agree  Nivia Martínez
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Nivia

agree  MikeGarcia: And "equity holdings" or "stakes" for "participaciones". See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial.-
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeria!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Some background


Explanation:
Hi Ross,

Just some background.

The company you’re dealing with is obviously an SL, not an SA. Whereas the share capital of a Sociedad Anon. is divided into "shares", the Spanish Limited Liability Law prohibits (for reasons beyond me) members' interests in a Sociedad Limitada from being called “shares” (as it says at the end of your text), so these “participaciones” need to be called something else.

There is no exact equivalent in English but I’d go with “stock certificates”

Andy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 15:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artículo 1. Concepto.

En la sociedad de responsabilidad limitada, el capital, que estará dividido en participaciones sociales, se integrará por las aportaciones de todos los socios, quienes no responderán personalmente de las deudas sociales.

Artículo 2. Denominación.

1. En la denominación de la Compañía deberá figurar necesariamente la indicación Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada, Sociedad Limitada o sus abreviaturas S.R.L. o S.L..

2. No se podrá adoptar una denominación idéntica a la de otra sociedad preexistente.

3. Reglamentariamente podrán establecerse ulteriores requisitos para la composición de la denominación social.

Artículo 3. Carácter mercantil.

La sociedad de responsabilidad limitada, cualquiera que sea su objeto, tendrá carácter mercantil.

Artículo 4. Capital social.

El capital no podrá ser inferior a quinientas mil pesetas, se expresará precisamente en esta moneda y desde su origen habrá de estar totalmente desembolsado.

Artículo 5. Participaciones sociales.

1. El capital social estará dividido en participaciones indivisibles y acumulables. Las participaciones atribuirán a los socios los mismos derechos, con las excepciones expresamente establecidas en la presente Ley.

***2. Las participaciones sociales no tendrán el carácter de valores, no podrán estar representadas por medio de títulos o de anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones.***



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andy.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title /bond


Explanation:
Says Muñiz Castro's dict. but I prefer your translation as it ismore general and less cultural specific. Yet with title you cover bonds, shares etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 14:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. m. Documento financiero que representa deuda pública o valor comercial.
DRAE
ti·tle
\‚tˆt„l\ n
1 :  legal ownership
2 :  distinguishing name
3 :  designation of honor, rank, or office
4 :  championship — ti·tled adj. Oxford.
I think it'll do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 15:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the nuance Andy. Will keep your background answer.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: For UK English: yes - I think either this or the translation Ross had - "share certificate"
15 mins
  -> Thank you Adam

agree  Maria Colucci
40 mins
  -> Thank you Maria

neutral  Andy Watkinson: SLs cannot issue bonds:" (...)o de aumentar el capital mediante ofrecimiento público de las participaciones, sino también la prohibición de emitir obligaciones o **bonos**./SAs can issue bonds.
52 mins
  -> So bonds are only issued by governments? Bonos del estado. I think title is the solution. Thank you for the info