KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Caja de Compensación

English translation: Compensation Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caja de Compensación
English translation:Compensation Fund
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:28 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Caja de Compensación
en inglés?
país: Chile.
Andrea N
Compensation Fund
Explanation:
[PDF]
International Social Security Association
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Women in the labour market: A measure to. combat child poverty. Enrique Ureta Vergara. Manager of Development. Compensation Fund of the Andes. Chile ...
www.issa.int/pdf/sanjose03/2ureta.pdf -


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/527027
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Compensation Fund
Ana Brassara
4Non-profit Social Security Benefits Administrator
Kim Metzger
4compensation package
Lydia De Jorge
4equalization fund
swisstell
4Benefit Program
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalization fund


Explanation:
equalisation fund (UK)

but more context would help!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benefit Program


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compensation Fund


Explanation:
[PDF]
International Social Security Association
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Women in the labour market: A measure to. combat child poverty. Enrique Ureta Vergara. Manager of Development. Compensation Fund of the Andes. Chile ...
www.issa.int/pdf/sanjose03/2ureta.pdf -


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/527027

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation package


Explanation:
sometimes offered to employees for early retirement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 02:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

severance pay?

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-profit Social Security Benefits Administrator


Explanation:
None of Chile's commitments applies to the social security system, including the Instituto de Normalización Previsional, INP (Institute for Pension Normalisation) under Law 18.689, the pension funds under Decree Law 3500, the Instituciones de Salud Previsional, ISAPRES (Social Security Health Institutions) under Law 18.933, the Fondo Nacional de Salud, FONASA (National Health Fund) under Law 18.469,

the Cajas de Compensación (Non Profit Social Security Benefits Administrators) under Law 18.833, Law 16.744 on work

accidents, unemployment insurance under Law 19.728, and amendments to those laws, and whether those services are provided by the institutions created by law for those purposes or other financial institutions through which financial services related to the social security system are provided or could be provided.

http://www.sice.oas.org/Trade/chieu_e/anex8Ch.pdf

Meanwhile, other credit providers have expanded to fill the gap left by the banks in the late 1990s. These include Chile’s cajas de compensación, non-profit organizations created in the mid-1900s to provide basic social benefits, such as family allowances, for member companies’ employees.

The economic downturn of the late 1990s and bank retrenchment provided a great consumer finance opportunity for the cajas, admits Jaime Henríquez, assistant manager for credit evaluation at Caja de Compensación Los Andes. Today, the cajas are an important source of consumer credit, accounting for some 14% of the market.

http://www.businesschile.cl/portada.php?w=old&id=289&lan=en



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4