International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acciones de industria y acciones de goce.

English translation: stock issued for services and dividend right shares/retired share benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones de industria y acciones de goce.
English translation:stock issued for services and dividend right shares/retired share benefits
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:31 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Término común
Spanish term or phrase: acciones de industria y acciones de goce.
Son dos tipos de shares que pueden crear los accionistas. Gracias
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
stock issued for services and dividend right shares/retired share benefits
Explanation:
De acuerdo a Tom West en su Dictionary of Law and Business.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel. Un saludo cordial. Cuídate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stock issued for services and dividend right shares/retired share benefits
MikeGarcia
5share [compensation] to employees and payment in kindxxxDCypher
4industry and retired shares / stocks
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry and retired shares / stocks


Explanation:
Kudoz...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock issued for services and dividend right shares/retired share benefits


Explanation:
De acuerdo a Tom West en su Dictionary of Law and Business.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel. Un saludo cordial. Cuídate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca. I'm honoured.-

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia60.-

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share [compensation] to employees and payment in kind


Explanation:
1) payment to employees in the form of shares (for example, a bonus in shares or share options rather than cash)

as in this example....
"CREW GOLD CORP - CRUGF Amended Report of Foreign Issuer
Net income for the period $ 377680 Fair value of share compensation to employees 29699 Pro forma net profit for the period $ 347981 Pro forma net profit per ..."

and

2) payments of dividends to shareholders in shares rather than in cash
(see explanation here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_in_kind")

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12