KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

visión para los negocios

English translation: business acumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visión para los negocios
English translation:business acumen
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:32 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visión para los negocios
El candidato debe tener visión para los negocios
Garboktrans
Spain
business acumen
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
love it, yes sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business capacity / business sense / flair for business
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3business acumen
Terje Ostgaard
5business foresightEnrique Huber
4a business mind-set/ a head for business
Edward Tully
4business vision / vision for business
Maria J Fernández
4good business sense
Katarina Peters
4business view / perspective / approach
Ana Brassara
4business awarenessmfs_trad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business capacity / business sense / flair for business


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Flair...how very distinguished...that's what YOU have.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Miguelón

agree  Nivia Martínez: I like "to have a flair for business"
40 mins
  -> Thanks Nivia

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Or an 'eye' for business perhaps
42 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Sandra Holt
49 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Noni Gilbert: sense/flair or Richard´s eye in more informal context.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks aceavila

agree  Swatchka: I too like flair :))
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Swatchka

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business view / perspective / approach


Explanation:
business view / perspective / approach

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/438586

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business acumen


Explanation:
:-)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
love it, yes sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: "acumen"
10 mins
  -> thanks Xenia

agree  Noni Gilbert: Great word!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Matthew Smith: Hard to choose between this and flair- long time since I heard this one but it gets better with age
7 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good business sense


Explanation:
or: business acumen

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business awareness


Explanation:
another one

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business vision / vision for business


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a business mind-set/ a head for business


Explanation:
if you want to be "hard-headed" about this...
Corporate has a head for business. Corporate Corporate has delivered another set of excellent results with profit before tax and exceptional items ...
www.hbosplc.com/investors/results/annualreports/2004/treasu... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Entrepreneur has a head for business -- if it's bald: Howard ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Miami Herald (Miami, Florida) - Entrepreneur has a head for business -- if it's bald: Howard Brauner launched a product line to help restore self-esteem in ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-155943971.html - Páginas similares

British Franchise Association: Wiltshire Farm Foods- Case Study -- [ Traduzca esta página ]ALISON Browne has a real head for figures and just 18 months after setting up her Wiltshire Farm Foods franchise she’s proved she has a head for business, ...
www.thebfa.org/casestudies.asp?id=1132&pagetype=include - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

$37375 payday: That's using your head! - Peculiar Postings - MSNBC.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]“I look forward to an enjoyable association with Andrew — a man who clearly has a head for business in every sense of the word,” SnoreStop CEO Christian de ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6867209/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
A corporate client has a business mind-set and applies a more universal approach to the move, whereas educational clients tend to be individualistic and ...
boston.bizjournals.com/boston/stories/2003/06/23/focus5.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Q&A: School relocations are a crash course in compromise - Boston ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]American City Business Journals Inc. is the nation's largest publisher of metropolitan business newspapers, serving 41 of the country's most vibrant ...
boston.bizjournals.com/boston/stories/2003/06/23/focus5.html?t=printable - 12k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Return to Hogwarts [Archive] - The PokéCommunity Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]She has a business mind-set, and selects every relationship she makes in 2 ways; The personality of the other person always comes first, but she'll never ...
www.pkmncommunity.com/archive/index.php/t-68653.html - 304k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business foresight


Explanation:
have met a few of these...they are widely recognized as such.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish