KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ponemos al servicio

English translation: we place at the service of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponemos al servicio
English translation:we place at the service of...
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

04:18 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ponemos al servicio
La credibilidad y prestigio de nuestro group constituyen un valioso activo que día a día ponemos al servicio de la sociedad, en nuestro afán por promover el desarrollo económico, político, social y cultural de los paises en las que operan nuestras empresas.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
we place at the service of...
Explanation:
Otra opción más formal.

JSTOR: The Society's Dinner to the French Minister for the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... deprived of the order, wisdom and experience, which we place at the service of their progress, and incapable of leading themselves, would soon fall back ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0368-4016(193307)32%3A128%3C221%3ATSDTTF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Páginas similares

Pastoral Letter - Reflections on Faith and Terrorism- [ Traduzca esta página ]Often the gifts we have that we place at the service of the liturgy can help us better unite our prayers with Christ. 53. The Eucharistic liturgy is not ...
www.rcan.org/archbish/jjm_letters/Reason for Hope.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] RIGHTSOURCING the most secure path to OutsourcingFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
we place at the service of our clients. -. Benefiting from the relationship with a global Company. Getronics is a. company with over 26000 employees. ...
www.getronics.com/.../wp_rightsourcing_dell.pdf - Páginas similares

Mayan Riviera Weddings- [ Traduzca esta página ]These we place at the service of the couple as well as the community where we live and work. Affirming and nurturing each couple’s reciprocal love for the ...
www.weddingsmayanriviera.com/who_we_are.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana and everyone! Being a more formal doc- this works best. Offer is good too though! Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12offer
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4 +3we place at the service of...
Adriana de Groote
4place at the disposal ofEd Wilcox
4make available to serve our societyLanna Rustage
4put into service
esing
3provide forSwatchka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
offer


Explanation:
Just an option, Cheers!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: works well!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  Mara Ballarini
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mara!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
26 mins
  -> Thanks Olga!

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne!

agree  Tim Jenkins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim!

agree  Kryssy: the most natural sounding response, I agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kryssy!

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  Erica Scorians
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Erica!

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks XZW!

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Si bueno y breve, dos veces bueno!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica!

agree  Nivia Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nivia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we place at the service of...


Explanation:
Otra opción más formal.

JSTOR: The Society's Dinner to the French Minister for the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... deprived of the order, wisdom and experience, which we place at the service of their progress, and incapable of leading themselves, would soon fall back ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0368-4016(193307)32%3A128%3C221%3ATSDTTF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Páginas similares

Pastoral Letter - Reflections on Faith and Terrorism- [ Traduzca esta página ]Often the gifts we have that we place at the service of the liturgy can help us better unite our prayers with Christ. 53. The Eucharistic liturgy is not ...
www.rcan.org/archbish/jjm_letters/Reason for Hope.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] RIGHTSOURCING the most secure path to OutsourcingFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
we place at the service of our clients. -. Benefiting from the relationship with a global Company. Getronics is a. company with over 26000 employees. ...
www.getronics.com/.../wp_rightsourcing_dell.pdf - Páginas similares

Mayan Riviera Weddings- [ Traduzca esta página ]These we place at the service of the couple as well as the community where we live and work. Affirming and nurturing each couple’s reciprocal love for the ...
www.weddingsmayanriviera.com/who_we_are.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana and everyone! Being a more formal doc- this works best. Offer is good too though! Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Nice. Un saludo.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Hasselt
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  JaneTranslates: "Offer" is fine, but this, more formal, version fits the context better, IMO. ¡Saludos, Adriana!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jane y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into service


Explanation:
exact by word

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide for


Explanation:
Just another option :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make available to serve our society


Explanation:
I think the concept of service is important, but "place at the service of" sounds a bit outdated to me

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place at the disposal of


Explanation:
just a thought, possibly a bit literal.

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4