KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

no obstante de espera

English translation: However , it is expected that


11:14 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / training
Spanish term or phrase: no obstante de espera
What's happening here is that I am having difficulty parsing that piece of the sentence..........is it "no obstante/de espera que en cualquier momento.....", or is it "no obstante de espera / en cualquiere momento.....". Either way I am left with a combo of words that I'm unsure of...Thanks in advance.

Contando con una plantilla de empleados fijos de la Sociedad que representa el 61,5% de los recursos humanos que emplea la sociedad, el 38,5% restante corresponde a trabajadores temporales, siendo la totalidad de los empleados residentes en España, ***no obstante de espera que *****en cualquier momento alrededor de un 3% de la plantilla de la Sociedad se halle expatriado para atender proyectos en el extranjero.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:However , it is expected that
Explanation:
It's a typo. "No obstante, se espera"
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5However , it is expected that
Marcelo Silveyra
5however, it is expected that
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 +1nevertheless/however, it is expected that
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
However , it is expected that


Explanation:
It's a typo. "No obstante, se espera"

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nevertheless/however, it is expected that


Explanation:
me parece que es un typo y debería ser "no obstante, se espera que

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, patricia!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
however, it is expected that


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish