KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

garantia de vinculacion personal

English translation: personal involvement commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantia de vinculacion personal
English translation:personal involvement commitment
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:34 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: garantia de vinculacion personal
Quinta.- Responsabilidad laboral y *garantía de vinculación personal*.

Clause in a Spanish collaboration agreement.

Thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
personal involvement commitment
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-14 08:33:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personal involvement commitment
Cecilia Della Croce
5personal entailment warranty
Fernando Fabrega R.
4guarantee of personal involvement
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee of personal involvement


Explanation:
just another way to express it

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree in principle but without further context (I have already asked for this) I think we are just guessing!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. If you read above (Lisa's question) it is a clause of a work agreement, not a banking document

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal entailment warranty


Explanation:
Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-07 18:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "personal bond guarantee" is better.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Patrice: I don't understand this response at all
4 hrs
  -> Any other suggestion?

disagree  AllegroTrans: This is not a term that I as an English speaker can understand at all, sorry!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal involvement commitment


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-14 08:33:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: this is becoming a common concept in organizations -- you could also omit "involvement"
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Nivia