KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

edificio en explotación

English translation: work premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificio en explotación
English translation:work premises
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

22:21 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: edificio en explotación
From an annual accounts report:

Acontecimientos posteriores al cierre

La sociedad ha adquirido un edificio en explotación situado en XXXX por importe de XXX euros.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
working premises
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 22:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: work premises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 22:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In premises and means of transport to which the public have access the air shall be smoke-free. The same applies in meeting rooms, work premises and ...
www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/hod/tema/Folkehelse/Act-No-14-of-... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

UCL Human Resources - Disability in EmploymentUCL failed to comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments to work premises, practices and equipment in relation to someone with a disability and UCL ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/hr/docs/disability_policy.php - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone! I like "work premises".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working premises
David Hollywood
4commercial real estate
Katarina Peters
4BUILDING IN OPERATION
Frances Lake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BUILDING IN OPERATION


Explanation:
MY HUMBLE SUGGESTION

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working premises


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 22:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: work premises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 22:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In premises and means of transport to which the public have access the air shall be smoke-free. The same applies in meeting rooms, work premises and ...
www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/hod/tema/Folkehelse/Act-No-14-of-... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

UCL Human Resources - Disability in EmploymentUCL failed to comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments to work premises, practices and equipment in relation to someone with a disability and UCL ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/hr/docs/disability_policy.php - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone! I like "work premises".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
8 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka :)

agree  Nivia Martínez
16 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial real estate


Explanation:
just another option, although the context is not clear: is it just a piece of real estate in operation or a building housing commercial units?

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47