KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capital que se anticipa

English translation: principal in question; principal being prepaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital que se anticipa
English translation:principal in question; principal being prepaid
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:00 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capital que se anticipa
(From Chile)
El deudor podra anticipar su pago, siempre que pague el capital que se anticipa y los intereses pactados ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
principal in question; principal being prepaid
Explanation:
"capital" here is absolutely a false cognate....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3principal in question; principal being prepaid
Marian Greenfield
4principal advancedSery
4 -1initial outlay of capital; expected outlay of capital
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
initial outlay of capital; expected outlay of capital


Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary

and context, of course

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: "capital" is principal when referring to debt....
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal in question; principal being prepaid


Explanation:
"capital" here is absolutely a false cognate....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias...

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neyde: You're right, Marian!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal advanced


Explanation:
[DOC] PROMISSORY NOTEFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
On a date [number] (00) years after the date hereof, the principal hereof advanced pursuant to the Loan Agreement and remaining unpaid, if any, and interest ...
www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/broadband/docs/bbnote7-2005.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] PROMISSORY NOTE [RUS DESIGNATION] [Place of Inc.]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
principal advanced pursuant to the Loan Agreement shall remain unpaid, the Borrower. shall be obligated to make the monthly payment on account of principal ...
www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/broadband/pdf/bbnote7-2005.pdf - Páginas similares

Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40