KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mascota

English translation: notebook (Dominican Republic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mascota
English translation:notebook (Dominican Republic)
Entered by: Daniel Burns

06:50 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Office supplies
Spanish term or phrase: mascota
A budget for a World Food Program project drawn up in the Dominican Republic itemizes expenditures for such items as balance scales, computers, file cabinets, etc. and also for "mascotas". Apparently some kind of small office item:

Accesorios (mascotas, bultos, marcadores, sacapunta, lapices)
Daniel Burns
notebook
Explanation:
notebooks with ruled sheets, for classroom work and such.

I just know it, went to grade school, high school, college IN the Dominican Republic, and I've always wondered why we call it 'mascota'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-28 20:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascota=cuaderno
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I knew this one would come down to someone with personal experience in the country.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notebook
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +2mascotsJH Trads
4executive toysmisscaboo4
3desk toys
Matthew Smith
1organizer
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mascots


Explanation:
espero ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 06:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso no se trata probablemente de animales vivos sino de muñecos y demás objetos

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales: I think mascots is the best choice
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: ver mi respuesta
13 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Good try, even though we already learned something new about this word!
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk toys


Explanation:
This might be it, unless it's something that specifically represents the company logo
http://www.google.es/search?source=ig&hl=es&q=desk toys&meta...

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: see my answer
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia, nice to learn something new

agree  Maria Diehn: Good try, even though we already learned something new about this word!
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive toys


Explanation:
see link below-these are typical marketing freebies I'd expect to see on someone's desk

misscaboo4
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: see my answer
10 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Good try, even though we already learned something new about this word!
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
organizer


Explanation:
A common office item.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: almost there, see my answer
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notebook


Explanation:
notebooks with ruled sheets, for classroom work and such.

I just know it, went to grade school, high school, college IN the Dominican Republic, and I've always wondered why we call it 'mascota'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-28 20:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascota=cuaderno

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I knew this one would come down to someone with personal experience in the country.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Pues si sabe lo que no sabía [ Re: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1989902] ha de saber lo que sabe. Este "agree" es lo que yo llamaría una inferencia incompleta con buenas expectativas de acierto.
5 hrs
  -> ...a lo mejor algún día logre inferir por qué le dicen mascotas a los cuadernos...(lol). Gracias por el agree.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: http://www.educando.edu.do/sitios/curriculo/planificacion_do...
6 hrs