KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PROPUESTA DE PRECIOS DIFERENCIADOS A QQQ

English translation: PROPOSED SPECIAL PRICING FOR QQQ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROPUESTA DE PRECIOS DIFERENCIADOS A QQQ
English translation:PROPOSED SPECIAL PRICING FOR QQQ
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

17:55 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PROPUESTA DE PRECIOS DIFERENCIADOS A QQQ
Hi everyone!

This is the title of an Argentine document where company ZZZ offers to sell some products to company QQQ (a distributor of ZZZ's electrical products) at a reduced price so that company QQQ can defeat its competitors and increase its market share. It contains a purpose statement, some general and particular considerations, an exhibit detailing the reduced prices for each product, and another exhibit with a request form for such reduced prices.
I wonder if there is a more technical term within this context other than "offer of reduced rates".
Thank you
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
PROPOSED SPECIAL PRICING FOR QQQ
Explanation:
OR SPECIAL PRICING PROPOSAL FOR QQQ

Amazon.com: Qualifying polymers using the RPA 2000.: An article ...Adding to the complexity of choosing new elastomers, each of the alternate suppliers proposed special pricing if they could be exclusive suppliers. ...
www.amazon.com/Qualifying-polymers-using-RPA-2000/dp/B000AL... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] TWO BUCK SALOONFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
We proposed Special pricing with in-store giveaways and discounts for that day only. We also proposed running a strategic trunk show schedule. ...
krmg.com/inside/resources/newstalk_740krmg_client_testimonial.ppt - Similar pages

[DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Vendor must indicate in proposed special pricing considerations that may be available to the STATE. Vendor must indicate its offerings for methods and ...
www.isd.state.al.us/documents/PSB/Advisory_Services_RFP.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] KY Ms.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SouthEast would stand to gain a cost savings of $1.3 million a year under its proposed special pricing scheme. 3. (Tr. 129) ...
psc.ky.gov/pscscf/2006-00316/BellSouth_Brief_022307.pdf - Similar pages

Group Logic - ExtremeZ-IP: K-12 PricingTo help K-12 customer take advantage of the benefits of the ExtremeZ-IP product family, we would be pleased to provide you with a special pricing proposal. ...
www.grouplogic.com/products/extreme/k_12/index.cfm?source=f... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Chattanooga AdvertisingContact us via the form below with your advertising needs and we can work up a special pricing proposal.) Full Page Trial Offer (That is an entire keyword ...
www.chattanooga-charm.com/chattanooga-advertising.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

SEC Info - Displaytech Inc - S-1 - On 5/27/04 - EX-10.23If the parties are unable to agree on pricing pursuant to a special pricing proposal, Nissho may, at its option, elect not to provide a quotation to the ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1Y7h.m.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Serving the CustomerWith our special-pricing proposal, GMP is seeking to take advantage of the existing market conditions in New England. By purchasing low-cost electricity on ...
www.gmpvt.com/annrpt95/SERVICE.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Thank you for your interest in EcTownUSA's chamber broadcasting systemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Special Pricing Proposal. Chambers of Commerce. Email Special: Board of Directors Version. Re: Program information and return on investment (ROI). ...
helpingchambersgrow.com/ThanksForYourTimeChamberGenius.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Long time no see. As always, your answer was very useful. Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PROPOSED SPECIAL PRICING FOR QQQ
Marian Greenfield
4Proposed preferencial pricing for QQQ
Christina Courtright
3Proposed Discounted Prices for QQQRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proposed Discounted Prices for QQQ


Explanation:
OR:

Discounted Prices Proposed for QQQ

"Prices" rather than "rates" would be used, since the reference is to *products* rather than *services*.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PROPOSED SPECIAL PRICING FOR QQQ


Explanation:
OR SPECIAL PRICING PROPOSAL FOR QQQ

Amazon.com: Qualifying polymers using the RPA 2000.: An article ...Adding to the complexity of choosing new elastomers, each of the alternate suppliers proposed special pricing if they could be exclusive suppliers. ...
www.amazon.com/Qualifying-polymers-using-RPA-2000/dp/B000AL... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] TWO BUCK SALOONFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
We proposed Special pricing with in-store giveaways and discounts for that day only. We also proposed running a strategic trunk show schedule. ...
krmg.com/inside/resources/newstalk_740krmg_client_testimonial.ppt - Similar pages

[DOC] IFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Vendor must indicate in proposed special pricing considerations that may be available to the STATE. Vendor must indicate its offerings for methods and ...
www.isd.state.al.us/documents/PSB/Advisory_Services_RFP.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] KY Ms.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SouthEast would stand to gain a cost savings of $1.3 million a year under its proposed special pricing scheme. 3. (Tr. 129) ...
psc.ky.gov/pscscf/2006-00316/BellSouth_Brief_022307.pdf - Similar pages

Group Logic - ExtremeZ-IP: K-12 PricingTo help K-12 customer take advantage of the benefits of the ExtremeZ-IP product family, we would be pleased to provide you with a special pricing proposal. ...
www.grouplogic.com/products/extreme/k_12/index.cfm?source=f... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Chattanooga AdvertisingContact us via the form below with your advertising needs and we can work up a special pricing proposal.) Full Page Trial Offer (That is an entire keyword ...
www.chattanooga-charm.com/chattanooga-advertising.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

SEC Info - Displaytech Inc - S-1 - On 5/27/04 - EX-10.23If the parties are unable to agree on pricing pursuant to a special pricing proposal, Nissho may, at its option, elect not to provide a quotation to the ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1Y7h.m.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Serving the CustomerWith our special-pricing proposal, GMP is seeking to take advantage of the existing market conditions in New England. By purchasing low-cost electricity on ...
www.gmpvt.com/annrpt95/SERVICE.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Thank you for your interest in EcTownUSA's chamber broadcasting systemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Special Pricing Proposal. Chambers of Commerce. Email Special: Board of Directors Version. Re: Program information and return on investment (ROI). ...
helpingchambersgrow.com/ThanksForYourTimeChamberGenius.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Long time no see. As always, your answer was very useful. Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposed preferencial pricing for QQQ


Explanation:
sounds like it reflects the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 19:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! **preferential** not preferencial :-(

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24