KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

adquisición de sistemas de IT la suele planear el departamento internamente

English translation: IT system purchases are usually planned internally by the department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adquisición de sistemas de IT la suele planear el departamento internamente
English translation:IT system purchases are usually planned internally by the department
Entered by: Robert Copeland

11:47 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adquisición de sistemas de IT la suele planear el departamento internamente
En primer lugar, una compra cuesta tiempo, ya se trate de un ordenador personal, de una impresora o un ordenador portátil. Uno se pregunta qué ha de pedir o cuándo y dónde se instalará. Se requiere tiempo para dar respuesta a estas preguntas y hay recursos de los departamentos de IT y de compras que se tienen que emplear de forma innecesaria. Para conseguir lo que se pretende, la ****adquisición de sistemas de IT la suele planear el departamento internamente *****y lo hace enfocándolo como una tarea aislada, es decir, no existe un sistema exhaustivo de gestión de las adquisiciones y el proceso global de la adquisición no es transparente.
Robert Copeland
United States
IT system purchases are usually planned internally by the department
Explanation:
this could be one way of putting it
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance..... It appears your fingers were a few seconds quicker...... Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6IT system purchases are usually planned internally by the department
Julio Amago
4 +4the purchase/acquistion of IT systems is usually planned internally by the department
Matthew Smith
4 +1the purchase of IT systems is, usually, internally planned by the department
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
IT system purchases are usually planned internally by the department


Explanation:
this could be one way of putting it

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance..... It appears your fingers were a few seconds quicker...... Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
0 min

agree  Matthew Smith: Neater than my suggestion
2 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Huw Watkins: I'd agree with this - it reads quite well.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Huw!

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
1 hr

agree  Maria Diehn
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Neater than mine too!!!!
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the purchase/acquistion of IT systems is usually planned internally by the department


Explanation:
This should do

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
0 min
  -> Thanks, but Julio is even more concise

agree  MikeGarcia: Quick draw McGraw!!!
1 min
  -> Gracias, es que no tengo nietos para entorpecer mi curro

agree  patyjs: yes..
2 mins
  -> Thanks, but Julio's answer is more succint

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the purchase of IT systems is, usually, internally planned by the department


Explanation:
HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.-