KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Por otro lado

English translation: on the other hand


06:58 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Por otro lado
I would like to know the best translation for this phrase from Europen Spanish into British English.
Karl Archbold
English translation:on the other hand
Explanation:
according to my Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18on the other hand
Rob Lunn
4 +1At the same timeSheilann
4on the other side/ of the other part
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
on the other hand


Explanation:
according to my Oxford dictionary

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Piece of cake :)
1 min

agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: Could be "conversely" or "moreover", depending on the context, WHICH WE NEED MORE OF!
6 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
19 mins

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: That's it!
32 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
4 hrs

agree  teju
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs

agree  EC Translations
6 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
6 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 hrs

agree  teresa quimper: Por otro lado. But to be absolutely correct, the sentence should say" on one hand......and on the other hand". Translated: "Por un lado.....y por otro lado".
7 hrs

agree  Lara Galgani
7 hrs

agree  Mariela Vallati
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
2 days6 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other side/ of the other part


Explanation:
gain to conplete the list :) Would you give us a source sentence at least? MTIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 08:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex altera parte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At the same time


Explanation:
I find this a very handy phrase if it comes at the beginning of a sentence.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Stirling
2723 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Sheilann