modificar al alza proporcionalmente

English translation: the percentage applicable to each one of them should be increased proportionately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modificar al alza proporcionalmente
English translation:the percentage applicable to each one of them should be increased proportionately
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:58 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: modificar al alza proporcionalmente
El xx% se repartirá entre los clubes en la proporción correspondiente según la tabla de posiciones en la clasificación, si bien el porcentaje correspondiente a cada uno de ellos deberá modificarse al alza proporcionalmente para que la suma de los porcentajes resulte ser 100.
Brenda Joseph
the percentage applicable to each one of them should be increased proportionately
Explanation:
Another option

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the percentage corresponding to each one of them will have to be rounded up proportionally
Bubo Coromandus
5the percentage applicable to each one of them should be increased proportionately
Richard Cadena
3 +2the percentage corresponding to each of them will have to be proportionally raised..
MikeGarcia
5the percentage increase will have to be modified so that the proportion....
Xenia Wong
4the modification of the percentage shall be proportional to the increase
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the percentage corresponding to each of them will have to be proportionally raised..


Explanation:
Or so it seems.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: and only "medium" confidence? So modest my friend...!
3 hrs
  -> Well, you know, sometimes I get these modesty fits...Thanks for the agree.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, morning dew....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the percentage increase will have to be modified so that the proportion....


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-07-30 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will result in 100%.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the percentage corresponding to each one of them will have to be rounded up proportionally


Explanation:
to round up = modificarse al alza

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Goody!! También me gusta...
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Doolittle. Have you had a happy and hilarious morning? I hope so!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the modification of the percentage shall be proportional to the increase


Explanation:
a simplified version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the percentage applicable to each one of them should be increased proportionately


Explanation:
Another option

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search