KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convenio u orden de publicidad

English translation: agreement or advertising purchase order/ booking form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio u orden de publicidad
English translation:agreement or advertising purchase order/ booking form
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:32 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convenio u orden de publicidad
(organización de un torneo de golf)

El acuerdo se formalizará mediante la firma de un convenio u orden de publicidad.
Cualquier requerimiento adicional será cotizado por separado.
Brenda Joseph
agreement or advertising purchase order/ booking form
Explanation:
I think what they're saying is that they want confirmation(of participation?) in writing or a commitment to placing advertising, hence 'orden de publicidad' probably refers to the purchase order that commits the advertiser to the event? Who is the agreement between?
Selected response from:

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Alison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement or advertising purchase order/ booking form
Alison Rodriguez
3agreement or advertisement orderAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement or advertisement order


Explanation:
una opción

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement or advertising purchase order/ booking form


Explanation:
I think what they're saying is that they want confirmation(of participation?) in writing or a commitment to placing advertising, hence 'orden de publicidad' probably refers to the purchase order that commits the advertiser to the event? Who is the agreement between?

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alison!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
7 hrs