KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CINCO MIL DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y UN MILLONES TRECIENTOS VEINTISIETE MIL PESOS ORO

English translation: five thousand two hundred and thirty-one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand gold pesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CINCO MIL DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y UN MILLONES TRECIENTOS VEINTISIETE MIL PESOS ORO
English translation:five thousand two hundred and thirty-one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand gold pesos
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

22:01 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CINCO MIL DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y UN MILLONES TRECIENTOS VEINTISIETE MIL PESOS ORO
(continue...)PESOS ORO DOMINICANOS CON 00/100
RD$ 5,231,327,000.00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Into UK English!!!
xxxSirBruno
five thousand two hundred and thirty-one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand gold pesos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8five thousand two hundred and thirty-one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand gold pesos
Robin Levey
5 +2Five thousand two hundred and thirty one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand DominicanJoss Heywood
4Five billion, two hundred and thirty-one million, three hundred and twenty-seven thousand Dominican
eesegura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
five thousand two hundred and thirty-one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand gold pesos


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd: In U.S. English it would be five billion...but not in the U.K.
1 min

agree  Vania de Souza
32 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
41 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Laureana Pavon
16 hrs

agree  Marcela Dutra: But please note eesegura's comment; it's true - came up all the time when I was preparing for the exam
17 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Five thousand two hundred and thirty one million three hundred and twenty-seven thousand Dominican


Explanation:
pesos oro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-14 22:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official currency is generally called "pesos oro" in English - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominican_peso

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: You dropped a hyphen in thirty-one!
1 min
  -> Oops - terribly sorry! Red face!

agree  Eng2Span: Yup, "Dominican pesos" or "Dominican gold pesos"...
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I agree with Eng2Span's comment, either is correct. I feel it is important to include "Dominican" especially if you are translating a document that may be distributed worldwide.
9 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Five billion, two hundred and thirty-one million, three hundred and twenty-seven thousand Dominican


Explanation:
;)

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20