KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cruzado

English translation: marked for deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruzado
English translation:marked for deposit
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

22:49 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cruzado
Chilean doc,
Al recibir pagos con cheque, tener en cuenta los siguientes requisitos:
i. Cheque personal (que el girador sea el titular de la cuenta)
ii. Cruzado
etc.
Tom2004
Canada
marked for deposit
Explanation:
Crossing the checks means to draw two diagonal lines, from lower left to upper right of checks, and this means the check is to be deposited into the bearer's account, and not cached at the teller.

Hopw this helps

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crossed checkgustavo rodriguez
4 +1crossed
Alicia Orfalian
5marked for deposit
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marked for deposit


Explanation:
Crossing the checks means to draw two diagonal lines, from lower left to upper right of checks, and this means the check is to be deposited into the bearer's account, and not cached at the teller.

Hopw this helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crossed check


Explanation:
Cheque Cruzado: es un cheque corriente cuyo formulario está cruzado en el anverso por dos líneas paralelas trazadas en oblicua, a mano o con un sello de tinta. El cruzamiento de titulo produce un efecto capital: el cheque no puede ser pagado sino a un banco o a un cliente del banco librado.
It is crossed with two parallel lines, either across the whole check or through the top left hand corner of the check. This symbol means that the check can only be deposited directly into a bank account and cannot be immediately cashed by a bank or any other credit institution.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/crossed-check?cat=biz-fin
    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/cheque.html
gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Cannot be endorsed to a 3rd party either, yes.
25 mins
  -> gracias beatriz

agree  Vania de Souza: precisely
1 hr
  -> garcias vania

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> gracias sheilann

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> gracias emilia

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> gracias alicia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossed


Explanation:

Crossed Check: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Crossed Check Any check that is crossed with two parallel lines, either across the whole check or through the top left hand corner of the check.
www.answers.com/topic/crossed-check - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

crossed check - Axone Financial Glossary- [ Traduzca esta página ](EN) Syn: crossed cheque . A form of check which has two parallel or transverse lines across the face so that the bank on which it is drawn may not pay to ...
glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=581 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr