KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"procesadora de gas"

English translation: gas refiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procesadora de gas
English translation:gas refiner
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

18:30 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / petrochemical plant
Spanish term or phrase: "procesadora de gas"
I was wondering if it should be "gas processor", or not.
lasaruzza
gas refiner
Explanation:
I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-17 18:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas refinery
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gas facilityJH Trads
3gas plant
John Rawlins
3gas refiner
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas refiner


Explanation:
I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-17 18:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas refinery

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas facility


Explanation:
en el caso de que procesadora indique aquí el sitio más que el método industrial

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas plant


Explanation:
Without more context difficult to be sure but on the Google scale:

gas facility: 28 million hits
gas refinery: 2 million hits
gas plant: 79 million hits

However, gas plant is also a flower of sorts and this may distort the numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-17 19:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot:

Gas processor: 2 million hits


    Reference: http://tprc.alberta.ca/museums/historicsiteslisting/turnerva...
    Reference: http://www.junewarren.com/publications/cogpAtlas.asp
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!