KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

imagen relacional

English translation: perceived quality of relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen relacional
English translation:perceived quality of relationship
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:10 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer satisfaction survey
Spanish term or phrase: imagen relacional
This is one of a series of scores for a company's customer satisfaction index. The survey is split into three parts which are merged to give one final overall satisfaction score. The overall satisfaction is made up of:

Satisfacción técnica
Satisfacción relacional (which includes customer service, invoicing etc...)
Satisfacción estratégica (which includes value for money, advertising, and this "imagen relacional")

Any ideas? This is Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
perceived quality of relationship
Explanation:
I wonder if it means the light in which the customer sees the company; whether the company's ethics correspond to the customer's; how happy the customer feels giving some of their money to the company. I imagine that if a company is very ethical, can be seen to be careful of the environment, etc., they would have a very high "imagen relacional".

I found an example of the use of "perceived quality of relationship" in the attached link.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately my client was using data that had been taken from another source, so was unable to tell me exactly what it meant. I think this was the most likely solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perceived quality of relationshipBubo Coromandus
3personalized/relational image
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized/relational image


Explanation:
Relacional:
adj. relational, pertaining to relations; pertaining to a method of organizing database information into tables which can be linked together in various ways (Computers)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perceived quality of relationship


Explanation:
I wonder if it means the light in which the customer sees the company; whether the company's ethics correspond to the customer's; how happy the customer feels giving some of their money to the company. I imagine that if a company is very ethical, can be seen to be careful of the environment, etc., they would have a very high "imagen relacional".

I found an example of the use of "perceived quality of relationship" in the attached link.


    Reference: http://oeas.ucf.edu/survey/survey_inventory.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately my client was using data that had been taken from another source, so was unable to tell me exactly what it meant. I think this was the most likely solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is more likely, especially given that Satisfacción relacional must surely be relationship satisfaction
12 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki, have a nice day :-) Deborah