KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

factor, dependiente y mancebo

English translation: managers, clerks and trainees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factor, dependiente y mancebo
English translation:managers, clerks and trainees
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:32 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: factor, dependiente y mancebo
Coursework for a commercial law degree:

Programa de derecho mercantil
Tema 1. Empresario y empresa
Estatuto jurídico del empresario: Registro Mercantil, contabilidad y responsabilidad
Especial referencia a la responsabilidad por productos defectuosos.
***Auxiliares del empresario: factor, dependiente y mancebo***

I'm guessing Factor must be some kind of adminstrative worker, sort of middle high up, and the list gets progressively more menial. But dependientes?? mancebos?? I thought only pharmacists had mancebos.

Suggestions appreciated. TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
managers, empoyees and trainees
Explanation:
Larousse gives young person as mancebo. Robb's legal dictionary ony refers to manceba (concubine). Following your logic, it could be trainee, apprentice or office boy.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
I used "managers, clerks and trainees", because they are *all* employees.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Luggage and goods clerk, dependent clerk
María-Teresa Araneda
2managers, empoyees and traineesSheilann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
managers, empoyees and trainees


Explanation:
Larousse gives young person as mancebo. Robb's legal dictionary ony refers to manceba (concubine). Following your logic, it could be trainee, apprentice or office boy.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I used "managers, clerks and trainees", because they are *all* employees.

Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luggage and goods clerk, dependent clerk


Explanation:
El nombre mancebo significa empleado dependiente.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4