International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

menos cierto

English translation: equally true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menos cierto
English translation:equally true
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:32 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: menos cierto
no es menos cierto que los riesgos a afrontar en el mercado chino son superiores a los que presentan aquellos mercados más próximos
mbcj1975
equally true
Explanation:
no es menos cierto que los riesgos a afrontar en el mercado chino = it is equally true that the risks to be faced in the Chinese market

I think something like "it is no less true" should be avoided in the interest of good writing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Henry :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13equally true
Henry Hinds
4 +3less certain
Patricia Rosas
4lesser truth
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less certain


Explanation:
it is no less certain that risks ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  reliablewriters: Sounds good.
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
30 mins
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesser truth


Explanation:
but it is not a lesser truth that...



Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
equally true


Explanation:
no es menos cierto que los riesgos a afrontar en el mercado chino = it is equally true that the risks to be faced in the Chinese market

I think something like "it is no less true" should be avoided in the interest of good writing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Henry :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I like this the best (even though I may not agree with your last statement). Well done, Henry, and regards from Oaxaca!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: glad you got here Henry, some of us others can take a break now!!! Cheers
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

agree  Cesar Serrano: I totally agree with your final statement, saludos desde Ecuador!
45 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  moken: :O)
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jacana.

agree  Adriana Penco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arte.

agree  Alicia Villegas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  mariana24
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Así no se mete uno en camisa de once varas... Saludos y gracias, Henry
1269 days
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.