KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

regímenes de hierro

English translation: harsh working conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regímenes de hierro
English translation:harsh working conditions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:21 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: regímenes de hierro
Así viene pasando en las Empresas Sociales del Estado, y pasa en gran parte del sector de las confecciones, particularmente en las maquilas, donde miles de mujeres son sometidas a regímenes de hierro sin ningún derecho que les permita reivindicar condiciones de trabajo dignas.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
harsh working conditions
Explanation:
It is a boiler plate phrase.

The harsh working conditions of animators. 2000yen.jpg They work in environments where animators can work 7 days a week drawing 200 key frames and only get ...
zepy.momotato.com/2007/10/12/the-harsh-working-conditions-of-animators/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The stark reality of iPod's Chinese factories | the Daily MailThe Mail on Sunday has traced the incredible journey an iPod makes from conception to completion, and uncovers the harsh working conditions in the Chinese ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_a... - Similar pages

News results for harsh working conditions

Philadelphia Inquirer Bad conditions prompt Dubai strike - 13 hours ago
DUBAI, United Arab Emirates -- Thousands of foreign construction workers, mostly of south Asian origin, went on strike over harsh working conditions in this ...
CNN
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, BigEd, Henry, Giovanni, Julia, Deborah, Cecourtright, and Deborah - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harsh working conditions
bigedsenior
5 +2iron-fisted bosses
Henry Hinds
4 +2inflexible labor system/conditions
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2ruthless regimes
juliafort
5where thousands of women are entirely under the thumb of the bossesBubo Coromandus
4ruthless workplace conditions
Christina Courtright
3iron-clad regimes OR iron-clad rules
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflexible labor system/conditions


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Mike, I think Giovannni is onto something, though I'd call it "strict work conditions."
3 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Close
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron-fisted bosses


Explanation:
Sorta like Saddam on the factory floor.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCampbell: Every example I see refers to the dictator concept
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise. Not the best way to build world-class quality & competitiveness.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Thais.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruthless regimes


Explanation:
my suggestion

juliafort
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: That's the idea :)
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harsh working conditions


Explanation:
It is a boiler plate phrase.

The harsh working conditions of animators. 2000yen.jpg They work in environments where animators can work 7 days a week drawing 200 key frames and only get ...
zepy.momotato.com/2007/10/12/the-harsh-working-conditions-of-animators/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The stark reality of iPod's Chinese factories | the Daily MailThe Mail on Sunday has traced the incredible journey an iPod makes from conception to completion, and uncovers the harsh working conditions in the Chinese ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_a... - Similar pages

News results for harsh working conditions

Philadelphia Inquirer Bad conditions prompt Dubai strike - 13 hours ago
DUBAI, United Arab Emirates -- Thousands of foreign construction workers, mostly of south Asian origin, went on strike over harsh working conditions in this ...
CNN


bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Thank you, BigEd, Henry, Giovanni, Julia, Deborah, Cecourtright, and Deborah - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: a like a bit of boiler plate in the mornings
5 hrs
  -> thanks, John

agree  canaria
10 hrs
  -> thanks, canaria

agree  Marcelo González
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Marcelo

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where thousands of women are entirely under the thumb of the bosses


Explanation:
Not to beat about the bush ... :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruthless workplace conditions


Explanation:
I know it's just a permutation of other suggestions, but I think it flows better

Christina Courtright
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron-clad regimes OR iron-clad rules


Explanation:
One way to retain the "hierro":

CCIC: ArchivesOur colleagues in the Maquila Solidarity Network report, for example, .... One need only look at the iron clad regimes for intellectual property rights ...
www.ccic.ca/e/archives/sp_2001_02_corporate_accountability_... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Campaign ToolkitFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sweat School” by Maquila Solidarity Network. “Our Sweat, Our Sale, Our Success.” Inside the sewing coop- ..... keep these two iron-clad rules in mind ...
www.globalexchange.org/campaigns/sweatshops/sweatfreetoolki... - Similar pages


Deborah Workman
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40