KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sociedad o persona jurídica, pública o cuasi-pública

English translation: quasi-public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad o persona jurídica, pública o cuasi-pública
English translation:quasi-public
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:18 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad o persona jurídica, pública o cuasi-pública
El reto aquí es la traducción de ""cuasi-pública" - no me gusta "quasi-public" ni tampoco "near" o "nearly public"

... cualesquiera otro título o documento de cualquier sociedad o persona jurídica, privada, pública o cuasi-pública y ejercer todos los derechos, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
quasi-public
Explanation:
I know you said you don't like 'quasi-public', but it does seem to be used in this context, especially in the US.

And, in many cases, you can buy stock in a quasi-public corporation, expecting to share in its ... The US Postal Service is also a quasi-public corporation, ...
finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/glossary?gloss_ind=q

He has introduced legislation (2004 - H7212) to establish a task force to create a quasi-public corporation that would provide health insurance coverage for ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/News/pr1.asp?prid=763

1. quasi-public corporation. Privately operated corporation with some sort of government backing, and specifically mandated responsibilities that are stated ...
www.wfn.com/learn/glossary.asp?ID=4005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-03 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, you could use 'semi-public'

Amtrak is a semipublic corporation that operates intercity passenger trains in the United States. It was created by Congress in 1970 and took over the ...
reference.howstuffworks.com/amtrak-encyclopedia.htm -

The company is a semipublic corporation (mixed private and state ownership) with the majority of voting shares held by the Brazilian government. ...
download.microsoft.com/download/0/f/3/0f34d325-bebf-45b2-8805-5711cc0272ba/Petrobras_CCS_Final.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-03 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has to do with ownership - I'm not sure 'authority' adequately conveys this.
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, CM and Laura; personal biases withstanding, I must choose the answer according to the evidence at hand. That is good, because I will have to lean to accept it and like it. Life is a learning process. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quasi-publicxxxcmwilliams
5vested with public authority or public and private authorityLAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vested with public authority or public and private authority


Explanation:
corporate entity or legal entity vested with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-03 18:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public authority or public and private faculties

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very nicely done, Laura. I will wait at least 24 hours to get feedback and potentially other answers also. - Mike :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuasi-pública
quasi-public


Explanation:
I know you said you don't like 'quasi-public', but it does seem to be used in this context, especially in the US.

And, in many cases, you can buy stock in a quasi-public corporation, expecting to share in its ... The US Postal Service is also a quasi-public corporation, ...
finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/glossary?gloss_ind=q

He has introduced legislation (2004 - H7212) to establish a task force to create a quasi-public corporation that would provide health insurance coverage for ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/News/pr1.asp?prid=763

1. quasi-public corporation. Privately operated corporation with some sort of government backing, and specifically mandated responsibilities that are stated ...
www.wfn.com/learn/glossary.asp?ID=4005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-03 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, you could use 'semi-public'

Amtrak is a semipublic corporation that operates intercity passenger trains in the United States. It was created by Congress in 1970 and took over the ...
reference.howstuffworks.com/amtrak-encyclopedia.htm -

The company is a semipublic corporation (mixed private and state ownership) with the majority of voting shares held by the Brazilian government. ...
download.microsoft.com/download/0/f/3/0f34d325-bebf-45b2-8805-5711cc0272ba/Petrobras_CCS_Final.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-03 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has to do with ownership - I'm not sure 'authority' adequately conveys this.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, CM and Laura; personal biases withstanding, I must choose the answer according to the evidence at hand. That is good, because I will have to lean to accept it and like it. Life is a learning process. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gustavo rodriguez: I think quasi is the word. This has to do ith ownership, so authority is not correct in this context.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks gustavo

agree  Maria523
7 days