KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estética

English translation: model/type/version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estética
English translation:model/type/version
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:47 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / video entry systems
Spanish term or phrase: estética
I know what they mean here, but how can I put it without it sounding naff?
"Gomar fabrica y comercializa alrededor de 1700 referencias, entre las que hay que resaltar 7 *estéticas* de terminales interiores, con sus distintas versiones, y 5 *estéticas* de placas de calle, tanto en versión edificio como para viviendas unifamiliares."
neilmac
Spain
model/type/version
Explanation:
@@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-06 17:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "style"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This has to be the one, (because they go on about design elsewhere) so model and version will have to do :) Thanks to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2designJuliana Saul
3 +3model/type/version
AllegroTrans
4aesthetically designed indoor terminals / aesthetically designed street plaquesBubo Coromandus
3finish
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish


Explanation:
ulco - Lighting - Shopping.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Product listed may be pictured in a different finish. Please use the finish description to determine the correct product code.Wthr Brass Old Virginia . ...
www.shopping.com/xDN-lighting--nulco - 174k - En caché - Páginas similares
PF Online Feature Article - Customizing Surface Abrading for a ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
For instance, we might want to add a color tint to the metal such as green antique. Each plating formula gives a different finish. ...
www.pfonline.com/articles/120205.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
13" Copper Finish Waterfall Faucet + Glass Vessel Sink - (eBay ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We do carry different finish on this faucet, please e-mail to us for exchange different finish. We carry: Chrome finish, Brush Nickel, Copper Color Finish, ...
cgi.ebay.com/13-Copper-Finish-Waterfall-Faucet-Glass-Vessel-Sink_W0QQitemZ250183634256QQihZ015QQcategoryZ... - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design


Explanation:
HTH! :)

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I would choose this one
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina! :)

agree  nic456: nothing wrong with model/type/version, but you also include the aesthetic dimension with design
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, nic! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetically designed indoor terminals / aesthetically designed street plaques


Explanation:
not too naff

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
model/type/version


Explanation:
@@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-06 17:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "style"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
This has to be the one, (because they go on about design elsewhere) so model and version will have to do :) Thanks to everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Cutler
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxB Sweeney
21 hrs
  -> thanks!