KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sociedad de capital cerrado

English translation: closely-held corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de capital cerrado
English translation:closely-held corporation
Entered by: jack_speak

21:47 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / .
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de capital cerrado
xxxx es una sociedad de capital cerrado, constituida en el año 1993, dedicada a la industrialización de la madera de pino, materia prima proveniente de los abundantes proyectos forestales radicados en su zona de influencia.
valehazan
closely-held corporation
Explanation:
See page 3 of this document for definition:
http://gc.caf.com/upload/pubs/Manual_de_GC_para_Empresas_de_...

Ownership shares are not freely traded on an open market.

The stock of a closely-held (or privately-held) corporation are not publicly traded on the open market. Stock that is traded on a stock exchange or in the ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/corporations/close_corporation.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

CLOSELY HELD CONFLICTSToward the end of that article, a follow-up was promised on conflicts in connection with the formation and representation of closely held corporations. ...
www.mass.gov/obcbbo/closely_held.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: CorporationCan you give me plain English definitions for the following: (1) a closely held corporation, (2) a personal holding corporation, and (3) a personal service ...
www.irs.gov/faqs/faq-kw32.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Corporation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClosely held corporations have a few advantages over publicly traded corporations. A small, closely held company can often make company changing decisions ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

What is a closely held corporation?A closely held corporation has a small number of shareholders, no public market for the corporate stock and the ownership and management overlap.
insurance.freeadvice.com/insurance_help.php/112_112_681.htm
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closely-held corporation
jack_speak
4 +1closed joint-stock company
hugocar
4Fixed-capital corporation or partnershipCorza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed joint-stock company


Explanation:
Creo que sociedad de capital cerrado = closed joint-stock company.

hugocar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely-held corporation


Explanation:
See page 3 of this document for definition:
http://gc.caf.com/upload/pubs/Manual_de_GC_para_Empresas_de_...

Ownership shares are not freely traded on an open market.

The stock of a closely-held (or privately-held) corporation are not publicly traded on the open market. Stock that is traded on a stock exchange or in the ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/corporations/close_corporation.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

CLOSELY HELD CONFLICTSToward the end of that article, a follow-up was promised on conflicts in connection with the formation and representation of closely held corporations. ...
www.mass.gov/obcbbo/closely_held.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: CorporationCan you give me plain English definitions for the following: (1) a closely held corporation, (2) a personal holding corporation, and (3) a personal service ...
www.irs.gov/faqs/faq-kw32.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Corporation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClosely held corporations have a few advantages over publicly traded corporations. A small, closely held company can often make company changing decisions ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

What is a closely held corporation?A closely held corporation has a small number of shareholders, no public market for the corporate stock and the ownership and management overlap.
insurance.freeadvice.com/insurance_help.php/112_112_681.htm


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Arlete.

agree  xxxLilianaV
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liliana.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed-capital corporation or partnership


Explanation:
in corporate law, a company that has a fixed amount of capital stock and any increases or decreases of such capital stock requires a formal amendment to the company's bylaws and registration with the Public Commercial Registry (contrasted with sociedad de capital variable)

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 11