KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

El I.V.A. está sujeto a la subida o bajada que establezca Hacienda.

English translation: (Spanish) Public Tax Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hacienda
English translation:(Spanish) Public Tax Administration
Entered by: Parrot

11:44 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: El I.V.A. está sujeto a la subida o bajada que establezca Hacienda.
Se trata de una autorización para una inmobiliaria, que hace un particular, y de este modo firmar un contrato para vender una propiedad.
Antonio
VAT is subject to the increases or decreases that the Public
Explanation:
Tax Administration may establish.

Y menuda es Hacienda!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7VAT is subject to the increases or decreases that the Public
Parrot
5 +3The VAT [Value Added Tax] is subject to any increase or decrease established by the Revenue Service.
Marian Greenfield
5 +2The VATMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VAT is subject to the increases or decreases that the Public


Explanation:
Tax Administration may establish.

Y menuda es Hacienda!

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Me gusta el periquito...
22 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
36 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
45 mins

agree  Anaviva
50 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 hrs

agree  elenali
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The VAT [Value Added Tax] is subject to any increase or decrease established by the Revenue Service.


Explanation:
I guess the Revenue Service adjusts VAT based on ITS appraisal of the property.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
42 mins

agree  Paul Mably: or "Treasury Department"
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The VAT


Explanation:
The VAT (Value Added Tax) is subject to the rates established by the Department of Revenue Services.

Hacienda es el Dept. of Revenue Services, y la subida y bajada se puede expresar como la tasa (rate) establecida por este Depto.

Espero sea de ayuda.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sery
1 day1 hr