KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

destino y utilizacíon

English translation: allocation and use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destino y utilizacíon
English translation:allocation and use
Entered by: xxxCateA

22:09 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: destino y utilizacíon
A financial report on "el destino y utilización de las aportaciones económicas empleadas".

Is there a difference between destino and utilización here or do they both mean "use"?

Thanks in advance for any comments.
xxxCateA
attribution and use
Explanation:
'attribution' as, for example, is the designation of the sectors of the company will receive the funds;

See Collins eng/spa dco: destinar (asignar) --> assign (to)

'use' as in the way the funds will be used within the aforementioned sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 23:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! finger trouble: first sentence should read:

'attribution' as, for example, in the designation of the sectors of the company that will receive the funds;
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2use; application
Marian Greenfield
5 +1attribution and use
Robin Levey
4destination/inetntion and use given to theMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination/inetntion and use given to the


Explanation:
Actually the intention of the word "destino" here is where are these intended to be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-10 22:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, I meant "intention"

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use; application


Explanation:
if you want to be wordy, "use and application", but that's pretty redundant in English.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attribution and use


Explanation:
'attribution' as, for example, is the designation of the sectors of the company will receive the funds;

See Collins eng/spa dco: destinar (asignar) --> assign (to)

'use' as in the way the funds will be used within the aforementioned sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 23:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! finger trouble: first sentence should read:

'attribution' as, for example, in the designation of the sectors of the company that will receive the funds;

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also OK, to keep the "doublet". Perhaps also "allocation and use"?
8 mins