KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

empresario individual

English translation: sole proprietor, unincorporated owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresario individual
English translation:sole proprietor, unincorporated owner
Entered by: silviantonia

18:48 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Terms and Conditions regarding Data Protection
Spanish term or phrase: empresario individual
El Banco informa a XXX sobre los créditos que se mantengan in cada momento frente al Banco ... incluyendo el importe, recuperabilidad y situaciones de mora y haciendo constar, en su caso, la condición de *** empresario individual *** del titular del crédito destinado a la actividad empresarial.

I know that 'empresario individual' means sole proprietorship but it does not seem to fit here. The sentence appears in a paragraph regarding Data Protection in the terms and conditions of a loan agreement.
Any suggestions would be helpful, thank you!
Michelle Grace
United Kingdom
sole proprietor, unincorporated owner
Explanation:
Rather than sole proprietorship.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sole proprietor, unincorporated owner
silviantonia
4 +3sole proprietor/trader
Rob Lunn
4sole proprietorship
Suzanne Deliscar
3Independent Businessman
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sole proprietor, unincorporated owner


Explanation:
Rather than sole proprietorship.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Gracias, M. y muy buen día (tarde, en tu caso en particular).

agree  MikeGarcia: Mes hommages, doña, y espero que estés mejor de salud...
9 mins
  -> Merci, querido; con gana de veros a los dos... y practicando mi guitarra!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, if you put "status" for "condición" this is very good
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborita! Very good sugg.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Status as sole proprietor, just as suggested by Deborah.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, excellent suggestion.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, viva madrid.

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, alize

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sole proprietor/trader


Explanation:
...

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
0 min

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent Businessman


Explanation:
I think independent gives the idea you are looking for.


Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
describes the actual entity, rather than the person behind it

Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench