KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

razón social en promoción

English translation: proposed business name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razón social en promoción
English translation:proposed business name
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:08 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: razón social en promoción
Estoy traduciendo unos documentos en los que se especifican los requisitos que deben cumplir las empresas para poder participar en proyectos de inversión:

"El proyecto deberá ser presentado a nombre de una firma jurídica, en caso de que no está constituida, indicar la **razón social en promoción**."

Entiendo que se refiere a la razón social que se está solicitando. Para razón social, lo que se encuentra registered company name (que no aplica aquí) o company name. ¿"Company name to be registered"? ¿"Company name requested"?

Más adelante, se especifica la definición:

"RAZON SOCIAL: Es el nombre con que se proyecta registrar la empresa en el Registro Mercantil, y con el cual efectuará sus transacciones comerciales. "
Yvonne Becker
proposed business name
Explanation:
Make Sure Your Proposed Business Name Is Available

Find out if your desired business name is free for you to use.
www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/sb/sb7.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
ASIC Identical Names Check
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ASIC, Identical Names Check. separator. separator. separator. Australian Securities & Investments Commission, Check availability of a proposed company name ...

Make Sure Your Proposed Business Name Is Available -
Find out if your desired business name is free for you to use. Now that you've picked the perfect ...

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7proposed business name
Elizabeth Medina
4business name intended
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3Company in formationEmpirical


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business name intended


Explanation:
the business name by which they wish to be known, and which they must register.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proposed business name


Explanation:
Make Sure Your Proposed Business Name Is Available

Find out if your desired business name is free for you to use.
www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/sb/sb7.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
ASIC Identical Names Check
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ASIC, Identical Names Check. separator. separator. separator. Australian Securities & Investments Commission, Check availability of a proposed company name ...

Make Sure Your Proposed Business Name Is Available -
Find out if your desired business name is free for you to use. Now that you've picked the perfect ...




    Reference: http://www.search.asic.gov.au/gns070.html
    Reference: http://smallbusiness.findlaw.com/starting-business/starting-...
Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
41 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patrice ;)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Gracias alizestarfire!

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias silviantonia ;)

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> Gracias como siempre, amiga!

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: or "provisional business name" (prior to checking whether the name is already taken)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company in formation


Explanation:
its almost the literal translation

Empirical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16